Challenge Winners

Congratulations to all of the winning teams from the Spring 2017 Let's Talk Science Challenge!

Edmonton, AB. University of Alberta

First Place: Mary Butterworth School
"Smart Donkeys"

Spirit Award: Ottewell School
"Water we doing?"

Calgary, AB. University of Calgary

First Place: Thomas B. Riley School
"Team Neutral"

Spirit Award: St. Albert the Great School
"E=Mchammer"

Vancouver, BC. University of British Columbia

First Place: Berkshire Park
"Banana Event Horizon"

Spirit Award: Tecumseh Elementary School
"Four Forces"

 

Victoria, BC. University of Victoria

First Place: Royal Oak Middle School  
"The Icosahedrons"

Spirit Award: Heritage Christian Online School
"The Mad Scientists"

 

St. John's, NL. Memorial University of Newfoundland

First Place: Villanova Junior High School
"Villanova 1"

Spirit Award: MacDonald Drive Elementary School
"Superior Singing Sesame Scientists of MDE"

 

Corner Brook, NL. Memorial University of Newfoundland - Grenfell Campus

First Place: French Shore Academy
"French Shore Academy #2"

Spirit Award: Canon Richards Memorial Academy
"Big Dippers"

Halifax, NS. Dalhousie University

First Place: Mount St. Vincent University 
"Orcas"

Spirit Award: Halifax Central Junior High School
"A.U."

Guelph, ON. University of Guelph

First Place: Willow Road Public School
"Willow Road #2"

Spirit Award: Sacred Heart Catholic School
"The Flames 1"

Hamilton, ON. McMaster University

First Place: Glen Brae Middle School
"Glen Brae 2"

Spirit Award: Hillfield Strathallan College
"The Mighty Chondrians"

Kingston, ON. Queen's University

First Place: Lakeshore School
"The Reflectors"

Spirit Award: Calvin Park Public School
"Wizards of O2"

London, ON. Western University

First Place: Orchard Park Public School
"Attack Helicopters"

Spirit Award: J.S. Buchanan French Immersion Public School
"JSB 5 (Einsteins)"

 

 

Mississauga, Ontario. University of Toronto - Mississauga Campus

First Place: Dolphin Senior Public School
 "Telomeras"

Spirit Award: Olive Grove School
Team Rogue/Rouge

 

Ottawa, ON. Carleton University

First Place: St. Brother Andre Elementary School
"Euphoric Eukaryote"

Spirit Award: Greenbank Middle School
"Greenbank 2"

 

Scarborough, Ontario. University of Toronto - Scarborough Campus

First Place: A.R.A. Armenian Private School
"PROTONS"

Spirit Award: Holy Name Catholic School
"SuperCapacitors"

 

Sudbury, Ontario. Cambrian College

First Place: Marymount Catholic Academy
"Darwin's Darlings"

Spirit Award: Pinecrest Public School
"Pinecrest Panthers "

 

Toronto, ON. University of Toronto - St. George Campus

First Place: University of Toronto Schools
"Kcharlle's babbages"

Spirit Award: St. Monica Catholic Schools
"The Atom's family"

Toronto, ON. York University

First Place: Wellington Public School
"MCAT's"

Spirit Award: St. Gregory the Great Catholic Academy
"Teenage Mutant Science Turtles (a.k.a Team Canada 150)"

 

Waterloo, ON. Waterloo University

First Place: Laurelwood Public School
"Team Redundancy Team"

Spirit Award: Elizabeth Ziegler Public School
"Super Nerds"

 

Windsor, ON. University of Windsor

First Place: Tecumseh Vista
"TVA1"

Spirit Award: Lakeshore Discovery "The Causal Chemical Reactions"

 

+
Quebec

Montreal, Quebec. McGill University

First Place: Villa Maria High School
"FireBirds"

Spirit Award: Lindsay-Place school
"Atoms FAmILi"

 

Sherbrooke, Quebec. University of Sherbrooke

First Place: École secondaire Marcellin-Champagnat
"Isotopess"

Spirit Award: École secondaire Marcellin-Champagnat
"Cerveaux Brulés"

 

Saskatoon, SK. University of Saskatchewan

First Place:Greystone Heights School
"Quintessential Intelligence"

Spirit Award: Saskatoon Misbah School
"Helium"