Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
Let's Talk Science is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its customers, donors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information
During the course of our various projects and activities, including delivery and evaluation of programs, sale of our products and services and fund raising, we may gather and use personal information. We use this information to:

  • communicate with you

  • offer you related products and services that might be of interest to you

  • facilitate the provision of our services by sharing information with our business partners

  • act as required or authorized by law

Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. We do not sell, barter or lease our customer, employee, volunteer or donor lists to anyone. Nor do we share information, outside of our business partners, with other organizations that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by Let's Talk Science is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We have adopted Imagine Canada's Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code which can be viewed at: www.imaginecanada.ca.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it is explicitly collected. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Website
We collect only the IP address of visitors to our site and we use cookies in a limited way (session cookies only) to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site. We do not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors.

In order to use some features of this Website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the topics on our site for which they have expressed interest and for the user to receive their lost password. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (mailing address, position, technical skill, etc.).

On-line donations are handled through CanadaHelps.org and CHIMP.net, which maintain industry standard secure payment services for credit card transactions. Go to CanadaHelps or CHIMP.net for complete statements of the organizations’ respective privacy policies. CanadaHelps.org and CHIMP.net provide the personal information collected in the course of a donation to Let's Talk Science.

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive through on-line registrations. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Our most up-to-date practices will be posted on our website.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Let's Talk Science privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

 
Design by Ms.O & Co., Development by Intermix.ca